Monday, April 28, 2014

Let's Talk Blog Challenge - Aishling's Day in the Life

This is week one of the #letstalkblogchallenge and if you don't know what that is here's a quick explanation in the words of creator Sarah's Blog.



So this is going to be a 6 week challenge, with a different topic each week that we'll write and tweet about. The plan is to write and schedule our posts for Monday at 8pm and then tweet our posts on twitter at that time, using the hashtag #LetsTalkBlogChallenge. That way every Monday at 8pm all our posts are live and we're all online to interact and share our posts with each other. I'll be online from 8-9pm every Monday, reading and commenting on all the posts and chatting to you all, just so there is a sense of community and interaction.
The topic for this week is; Day In The Life. Kerrie and I are going to share the post so you'll get to see a day in the life x 2! Kerrie was up first and her post is here.  Hope you enjoy a little snap shot into our lives.


Week 1 Lets Talk Blog Challenge; Day In The Life of Aishling.

At the beginning of my day I woke up and the first thing I saw was the tulips I bought in Lidl and the beautiful day outside!



After that I get dressed and had my breakfast. Just some cereal which I forgot to take a photo of! A comic I had ordered arrived in the post so I took a photo of that along with some jewelery that I was putting away and taking the tags off. I got both the necklace and bracelet for half price in Tescos the other day.

 Thor: God of Thunder, Elephant Necklace & Turquoise bracelet (modeled by my boyfriend Steve) both from Tescos :)


I unfortunately forgot to take any photos of my lunch but after we brought our dog Merle for a walk along the canal! It was a beautiful day and I got lovely photos!






All the photos were taken with my iPhone and edited in the VSCOcam app which is one of my favourites! I especially love the last photo because it looks like an old photo from the 60s or 70s. 



After we came back from the canal I had a nice bath using Lush's Golden Egg. It's so glittery and smells amazing! I will have a review of it up very soon!



I forgot to take any photos of my dinner, I'm not great at photographing food ha! I was more concentrated on eating it than photographing it! I then went on the internet for awhile and later watched a few episodes of Hannibal. Hannibal is fast becoming one of my favourite tv shows! Would highly recommend :) 

That's all from me. I enjoyed doing this post and think I will do some more in future. It is quite hard to do if you don't have much going on though! I hope this was interesting enough. I can't wait to see posts from everyone else on this! :)






Let's Talk Blog Challenge - Kerrie's Day In the Life

This is week one of the #letstalkblogchallenge and if you don't know what that is here's a quick explanation in the words of creator Sarah's Blog.



So this is going to be a 6 week challenge, with a different topic each week that we'll write and tweet about. The plan is to write and schedule our posts for Monday at 8pm and then tweet our posts on twitter at that time, using the hashtag #LetsTalkBlogChallenge. That way every Monday at 8pm all our posts are live and we're all online to interact and share our posts with each other. I'll be online from 8-9pm every Monday, reading and commenting on all the posts and chatting to you all, just so there is a sense of community and interaction.
The topic for this week is; Day In The Life. Aishling and I are going to share the post so you'll get to see a day in the life x 2! I (Kerrie) will be up first!  Hope you enjoy a little snap shot into our lives.


Week 1 Lets Talk Blog Challenge; Day In The Life of Kerrie.

I started my day out in the usual way, got up and had breakfast! No photos of this excitement as it was only after that I decided today would be the day in the life!  I had a couple of major tasks for today, first was to get out and do some shopping.  It was a beautiful sunny day out
Above L-R my potatoes and onions are beginging to grow!  The birdies having a good feed, <3 my pansies.  Below; Some tulips grew at the entrance to our driveway!  I didn't plant them but thanks to who ever did they look lovely.


Above L-R- This day of super hot temperatures deserved to be recored for posterity - 18 degrees in the sun! A snap of our drive to the shops, you can see that the blackthorn is out in flower there are white bushes everwhere this time of year!
A cool car I saw in our local village, love that house too with all the folliage.

Next for a spot of browsing!  I really liked all these clothes in heatons, who doesn't want polka dot jeans and the colourful clothes are calling to me :)


Above - What I bought in tesco, as you can see bunny slippers and huge boxes of Cornflakes are essential items in our house :D


I also went to the bog!  This is the time of year to prepare for turf cutting so we had to deal with some that didn't quite make it the year before but can be bagged and moved out of the way now.  Also I got to sit on the tractor :D  It was really lovely and sunny there, I quite like the bog, if only I didn't have to do any work!

I completely forgot to take a photo of my dinner, despite having the camera ready beside me!  Later that night we watched the first 4 episodes of Breaking Bad, and oh my that is an awesome show! Then it was to bed, hope you liked this and I'll leave you with a short video :)

video





Saturday, April 26, 2014

Lush Review - Fluffy Egg




I have so many Lush products bought over the last few months that I need to use up. So as I use them I will be doing some reviews! First up is Fluffy Egg Bath Bomb which is out for Easter. Let me tell you, this smells amazing! It smells like sweets and you could smell it all day! I was storing it in my sock drawer and the smell was incredible every time I opened it! It is worth getting for the smell alone. I think Lush calls it their Candy Fluff fragrance.

It dissolves very quick turning the water into an amazing bright pink colour, which you can see in the background of the first photo. The flowers even dissolve super quick until you're left with just the lovely pink water that smells like sweets. The only thing I didn't like about this was it didn't leave the water feeling soft or moisturising. So make sure and have some body lotion or butter to put on after your bath.

Overall I would buy this again for the scent alone. It really does smell that amazing. Especially when you drop it into lovely warm water. At the moment my bathroom still smells like it and will probably stay that way for awhile! I hope! I think if it had of just been a bit more moisturising and maybe lasted a little longer when dissolving this would have been on of my all time favourites. But still, that smell!





Friday, April 25, 2014

Kerrie & Aishling's Spring Time Tag

Kerry from Kerry's Nerdy Habitat tagged us in the Spring Time Tag! Thanks so much Kerry! We decided to both do the tag so Kerrie's answers will be in fuchsia and my answers will be in green! :D

1.  What’s your favourite nail colour for Spring?
I'm loving Barry M's Spring Green for around spring time and summer! 
I'm also going for Barry M in the shade guava it's my first BM polish and I really like it.
Barry M's Spring Green and Guava.

2.  Best drink for Spring?
I only drink two things which is water and diet coke! I need to start drinking more water so I think I'll go with that! :P
I'll go with West Coast Cooler Rose with ice - if we're talking alcoholic!

3.  What goes on your lips in Spring?
I haven't been wearing a lot of lipsticks or balms because my lips do be so dry but I would love to start wearing Rimmel's Mayfair Red Lady a bit more along with Revlon ColourBurst lip butter in Sweet Tart which is a lovely pink shade and super moisterising. 
Blistex! I have a few new lipsticks in Pink shades the one I'm most liking right now is the Modelco party proof in Peony and gloss in Rosie.
Left: Rimmel Mayfair Red Lady, Right: Blistex, Modelco Party Proof in Peony and Modelco Gloss in Rosie.

4.  What’s your favourite thing about Spring?
Kind of stealing Kerry's answer here but definitely the little baby animals! I saw some cute baby animals in a pet shop not long ago! Super cute! :D
The weather getting better, the longer days and all the new life be it spring flowers or baby lambs :)
Lambs & Goat taken by Aishling and lovely yellow flower taken by Kerrie :)

5.  Best perfume for Spring?
While I'm certainly not a fan of Nicki Minaj I do love her Minajesty perfume which I've been wearing a lot!
Can I just say - Ash I had no idea you have a Nicki Mingy perfume :O I wanna smell that.... Anyway I like Illamasqua Freak for all seasons! 
Nicki Minaj Minajesty & Illamasqua Freak

6.  What TV series are you watching the most at the moment?
Spring time means lots of tv shows are ending, returning and beginning! Back recently is Game of Thrones which straight away has lots going on. Me and Steve are moving on to the second season of Hannibal which is fastly becoming one of my all time favourites, we watched the first episode of the new Fargo tv series and started a comedy called Broad City! Both of which I'm loving! Community just ended but we're still loving, as always, Modern Family, Parks and Rec, Bob's Burgers and Agents of Shield! I've probably forgot about some but as you can tell we love our tv shows! :D
I started watching New Worlds on Channel 4 and it's actually quite good so I'll stick with that.  I also started watching Game of Thrones, I'm only 2 episodes in so far and I'm not crazy about it but interested enough to keep watching, but what is up with all the nudiness! My god :P
Fargo, Broad City & Hannibal

7.  Do you wear a different colour eye shadow in Spring?
I loooove my brightly coloured eye shadows but at the moment I'm stuck wearing a lot of neutrals which is odd for me so now in Spring and Summer I will be happy to move back to all the colours! Blues, greens, yellows, purples, you name it I want it on my eyes! I just recently bought Wet n' Wild's Poster Child Eyeshadow Palette which I can't wait to try! I'm also loving coloured mascara which I hope to get my hands on some soon!
Not as a rule - but I did buy two new eyeshadows and they are both pink which is quite Springy! so yes I think I do!  Like Ash says I wanna put all the colours on my eyes right now!
Wet N' Wild Poster Child Eyeshadow Palette & L'oreal Infalliable Eyeshadows in Sweet Strawberry & Forever Pink.
 
8.  Do you change your hair for the changing season?
My hair has changed several times over the last while. At the moment it is short (pixie short) and bleached blonde. I'm trying to get it as white as possible and then I'm dying it a light lavender before dying it green or blue! 
Again not consciously because of the changing season but I did get my hair cut recently! That was more to do with wanting a change and to get the dry ends off but it is now lighter and cooler for me in the warmer weather. I haven't changed the colour though.
Aishling & Kerrie! :D

9.  What kind of music do you listen to in Spring?
I listen to all types of music all the time! But I do have some songs I love to play when the weather is nice and sunny, like recently! I think we will do a blog post soon on spring/summer songs :)
I was thinking at the weekend of making a Summer playlist so I think the sunny weather influences what I choose to listen too, happy bright uplifting music is what I want.

10.  What kind of fashion items/accessories do you opt for in Spring?
I'm loving all the 90s fashion at the moment, especially the grunge side of things, chunky shoes, daisies, check shirt, denim jacket (with lots of pins and patches), leather jacket, docs, chokers, etc. But I also love some flowery dresses, pastel clothing and accessories, maybe mixed in with the grungy style. My style is very varied but at the moment it's the 90s fashion revival I'm loving! I just recently bought a denim shirt from Tescos for only €12.50 but then when it was scanned it went through for only €10! Woo! I've already bought some patches for it that I'm going to sew on! Can't wait and there will definitely be a separate blog post about it in future :)
I've broken out a couple of dresses! and I got some nice converse style shoes from penny's in a bright design.  I'm also wearing a lot of jewelry with flowers on :)


The denim jacket I got some Tescos that was reduced from €20 to €12.50 but scanned through for only €10,  Patches I've purchased so far: Lydia Deez Beetlejuice Patch, Ghost World Frilly Heart Patch, Ghost World "Everyone's Too Stupid" and Enid Coleslaw Patch all by AboveNostalgiaBite Me Bat Patch.
Patches I will be purchasing: Lumpy Space Princess Patch Set, The X Files I Want To Believe Patch and an amazing Glenn Danzig Brooch.
Awesome flowery shoes from Penneys/Primark & assorted flowery jewelry.

We tag:
Polished&Primed
NerdBurger
Makeup Monster
EmilyNoel83 (She will never see it but maybe! :D)
and anyone who'd like to do this tag! :D


That was lots of fun! Thanks again to Kerry from Kerry's Nerdy Habitat for tagging us! :D




Monday, April 21, 2014

Music Monday - Aishling's Picks

I will start this blog off with new Mastodon! Woo!

Mastodon - High Road


Steve played this new song the other day and I actually didn't know it was them because when I tuned into it I heard the chorus first. The chorus sounds like it could be from some 70s or 80s classic or progressive rock band. I can definitely see this being one of my favourite summer songs this year. Love it!


Lana Del Rey - West Coast


I'm slowly warming to Lana. She is very hyped and I find a lot of her songs over played but I listened and watched a good few songs and videos of hers and really liked quite a lots of them. I especially love her video for Ride (Song starts at around the 3 min mark. Bikers, yes please :P) This is her new one and I really do like it. It's very relaxing and nice for summer I think. The video (I don't think it's the official one even though I wish it was) is just repeating the same clip and I love it. It works well.


Arctic Monkeys - R U Mine


When I listened to this song first I went "meh" and cursed the title and said to myself "can they not spell?" Hahaa! :D Anyhow I decided to give it a second chance and then a third and then I couldn't stop playing it and I still can't. I love it!


The Black Keys - Little Black Submarines


This is by far my favorite song by The Black Keys. I never listened to them before and it really took me a long time to finally get around to listening to their album El Camino. The only thing negative I would say about it is so many of the songs are on ads so it kind of ruins it for me as I've heard bits of the songs so much already. But this song. That build up till half way. Just love it.


Brody Dalle - Blood In Gutters


Brody's new stuff is slowly coming out and oh my how I loves it. I do hope she tours here because I really want to see her live! She's bloody amazing.


Babes in Toyland - He's My Thing


I had Babes in Toyland on my old iPod but somehow they didn't end up on my new iPod so I'm rediscovering them again and I think I love them more now than I ever did. This song is one of my favourites!


Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Sacrilege


I love this song so much. The video that goes along with it is just perfect. I love the editing style and its worth the watch just for that!


Nirvana - School (Live At Reading 1992)


I will end with Nirvana seeing as the 20th anniversary of Kurt's death wasn't long ago. I will never not be sad about the fact that I will never see them live. I've had this song stuck in my head a few times over the last while so I'll go with it. RIP Kurt.


I have been listening to lots more but if I included them this would be an endless list! What have you guys been listening to? Anything in my list that you like yourself?


I will have another blog post up very soon.
Thanks for reading & listening!