Saturday, August 31, 2013

Etsy Finds: Ghost World

I'm kind of on a roll with these themed Etsy Finds so I thought I would keep it going. This week it's Ghost World. I first seen the film late one night and actually chose to watch it because Steve Buscemi is in it. I ended up really liking the film and then realising some time after that it was a Graphic Novel first. I didn't end up buying it til a while later and I really wish I had bought it sooner, it is now one of my favourite Graphic Novels. If you haven't read it or watched the film you need to now!

So onto the Etsy Finds! I'm starting with an awesome wooden brooch that I actually own. It's from the same shop I gave lots of love to in my Breaking Bad Etsy Finds. KatesLittleStore! She has some amazing stuff!

Seriously though, so cheap and amazing quality! Go buy all her stuff! :D

Sticking with brooches, here are some more great ones!

Must have them all! 

This is the awesome t-shirt Enid wears in the Ghost World film. I love it so much! I must own it someday.

I think we all feel like that sometimes (or all the time) :P

Everyone IS too stupid!

I love this idea! How cute and usual are those?!

Cheap in price and super cute! I have to own this!

Seeing as Steve Buscemi is the reason I even found out about Ghost World in the first place, I better include him!

Hope you enjoyed all of my Ghost World related finds! Don't forget you can see past Etsy Finds here and also my Breaking Bad & The X Files Etsy Finds!
Thanks for looking! :)

Monday, August 26, 2013

Music Monday

We've finally got back to Music Monday. We're going to try our best to both pick out some music every week (every week we can :P) that we've been listening to recently and post it here so you guys can have a listen. We might write a little about why we like it and other times we don't really have to say anything. Just enjoy the musics! :D

So first up is Aishling's picks!

 Dropkick Murphys - Get Up

This song came on Steve's iPod and I knew instantly I like it. Punky, fast and just my kind of musics!

The Clash - Bankrobber

I first heard this song in the movie RocknRolla. It will stick in your head forever! It is one of my favourites at the moment. Excellent song.

Sans Nom - Obsessed

I first heard this when I was watching Grav3yardGirl's Lookbook video here. I love the old creepy industrial 80's sound of it. It is actually a free to download song! The rest of their album though, is not so good. But this song I really really like.

Tim Buckley - Dolphins

Watching the Old Grey Whistle Test on BBC2, this comes on and we all just cry. He's so pretty, his voice is amazing and we'll NEVER GET TO TOUCH HIS FUZZY HAIR. Goddamn you drugs.

That's all my picks for this week!

Onto Kerrie's picks! 

British Sea Power - Man of Aran

I saw this on TV some time ago and just though of it again recently, brilliant footage and soundtrack to go with it from British Sea Power.

The Stranglers - No More Heroes

I had this in my head for a 2 whole days, it's a great song but I nearly went nuts! :D

First Aid Kit - Emmylou (Glastonbury 2013)

Here is something I first saw on Glastonbury, love the harmony, kinda reminds me of Joanna Newsome mixed with Fleetfoxes.

King Crimson - Starless

And when the ipod is on shuffle there it always seems to choose a lot of King Crimson.

 That's all of our picks for this week! Happy listening. 

Sunday, August 25, 2013

OOTD: Killer Wolf

I keep meaning to do more outfit of the day posts. Hopefully this will get me back into the swing of things.

I have new hair!!! Yay! I think I will do a separate hair post (I bet you can't wait) sometime soon cos it has changed quite a bit. I have both sides shaved and only just got it cut shorter to get rid of some black dry dead hair. In the pictures you can actually see my natural hair at the roots and the rest of the black left. I'm not too sure I'm fond of the shorter hair but today I didn't hate it so much. I think I just need to get used to it.

 Shirt: Littlewoods Ireland
Top: New Look Online
Jeans: Littlewoods Ireland, So Fabulous
Runners/Trainers: Littlewoods Ireland, DC mens (a good few years ago.)

Little "oh" man brooch: €1 from a charity shop! Isn't he just so cute?! I thought it was weird and unusual so I had to have it.
Enid from Ghost World Wooden Brooch: kateslittlestore I have mentioned her Etsy shop lots so far and it is the best! Her stuff is so brilliant. I want to buy it all! :D

 I got new foundation. Revlon Colourstay in Ivory. I'm wasn't too impressed at first but now I might have changed my mind! I will talk about it some more in a video or blog post in future.

I included these two shots because in the first one you can see the awesome purple eyeshadow I was wearing and also because you can see my evil eye necklace! Which Steve didn't do a great job of photographing in previous photos :P

He told me to put my foot up on the fence and look all cool and stuff so I suppose I better add this photo. With hearts of course :D

Saturday, August 24, 2013

Etsy Finds: The X-Files

The X Files is one of my all time favourite tv shows. I was super young when it first came out but my sister was obsessed so I blame her addiction for mine now! I do remember watching some episodes (No matter how many times I watch Squeeze it is still terrifying along with Host) that scarred me for life! :D

Steve and I are currently re-watching the series from the beginning so in honour of one of my favourite tv shows here are some awesome accessories relating to The X-Files that I found on Etsy! (I do have an X Files treasury list on Etsy here that I took some of these items from but I'm not including any sold items! So if you'd like to see some awesome sold out X Files items go check it out and cry because you can't get them anymore! :P) 

For your denim jacket, bag, jeans, etc. Every true X-Files fan needs one of those! :D

Who doesn't want an awesome spacey X Files hair bow to show off their love of the show?! (I'm so good with rhymes :P)

Sticking with the "I Want To Believe" theme, here are some great earrings. Do search around for those because I think different shops are selling them and you might get them cheaper.

There are lots of wonderful X Files necklaces on Etsy so do search around but those are some of my favourites!

How cute are those?! 

Everyone needs a glitter pin of Mulder. 

We can't forget about other great characters in the show. Musings of a Cigarette Smoking Man (Season 4 Episode 7) is one of my all time favourite episodes of X Files and of any show.

I actually want to cry because I love this so much! But it's €19.19 and shipping is over €5!!!! WHY U SO EXPENSIVE FOR SCRABBLE TILES? OMG but isn't it awesome?! I NEED IT. D':

And lastly some X-Files related items!

Vintage Alien Head Earrings (I actually own a pair of these are they're excellent!)

Glow In The Dark Alien Earrings (I own a pair of these as well! They're also sold in a good few shops so search around for cheapest when buying!)

There is so many great X Files accessories (and clothes) on Etsy so that is why I have included so many picks! But I hope you enjoyed! 

Thanks for looking :)

(Don't forget you can see past Etsy Finds here and also my Breaking Bad Etsy Finds!)

Lone Ranger Inspired Tutorial

If you go to our YouTube channel you will see I have posted a tutorial inspired by Helena Bonham Carters make up in 'The Lone Ranger' movie.  I haven't actually seen the film yet! but I really like Helena and liked her look.  Forgive the dodgy camera and editing! It's my first go a this.  Let me know what you think and give me suggestions for any future tutorials you think I should do!

Here's the video!

This is Helena in the movie (picture from

And some pic's of the result. And a list below of all the products used!

Products on my face or mentioned* in the video!

Thanks for reading :)

Monday, August 19, 2013

Fun With Nails!

I've had some fun playing with the different nail polishes and special effect toppers I own. Here are the results and a mini how-to! Enjoy :)

If you need to cut and file/buff your nails do that.  I start off by washing my hands, getting rid of any dirt or oils that might mess up my polish and then moisturise with a good hand and nail cream.  I've used a monu spa one, I got in a glossybox.  This is a good time to apply a cuticle oil and push back the cuticle with an orange stick.  I was lazy and didn't do that today!

Next you might want to lay a protective cover over where you are working incase of spillages or you're just clumsy like me!  Note my bubble wrap, comfy and fun :D

I apply a base of OPI Nail Envy (tbh I don't notice any change in my nails but it is a good base and quick drying) If you have problem nails choose a base suitable to you, otherwise just use a regular version.  It is important to protect your nails from staining even if you have no problems to treat.

Bubble Wrap Heaven :D

Now onto the colour, we're going down the nail art route so I've applied a rainbow of Rimmel, you may choose what you wish, hope you find some inspiration below.

How I Achieved this - L-R; 

Rimmel New Romantic applied in 2 coats, I then used a cocktail stick to apply a small amount of clear top coat (you could use nail art glue) to where I wanted the nail decorations to stick, using an orange stick I applied and pressed little hearts and stars.  Apply a topcoat to seal into place

Rimmel Soul Sessions on the first finger with a 'V' of Ciate Sand Dune simply applied.  I love the nude and gold and it's easy to do, use some scotch tape if you want a very crisp line. 

Next is Rimmel Reggae Splash 3 coats!! then using a cocktail stick I dotted Rimmel Jazz Funk randomly on the nail, followed my smaller 'dots' of Essence colour and go in a green shade! This turned out pretty nice and that reggae shade is growing on me!

Then Party Pink nail! Rimmel Jazz Funk with silver diamond glitters from the limited edition Essence 'Vintage District' Collection.  Again I used a top coat as a 'glue' and painted that on the tip and dotted where I wanted it to go to the nail bed. 

Little nail has a pic to it's self!

The base is Rimmel Hip Hop, half the nail is painted in the middle Essence colour 'Be Optimistic' a rusty shade perfect for Autumn, though I'm unsure if this is still available in stores. I topped with Essence 'Time for Romance' and dotted with Catrice 'I Wear My Sunglasses at Night' - awesome shade no longer available.  I like this as an autumn look.

And for the Right Hand

L-R; Pinky has Rimmel BritPop topped with something I got from ebay, I love the turquoise and gold with red flecks.

Next is Rimmel Rhythm & Blues topped with Essence Special Effects topper from the Snow White collection in '03 Prince Charming' - this was an awesome pairing, pics don't do it justice.

Following that we have Rimmel Punk Rock with an essence topper again this time in Blue Addicted (apparently a dupe for Deborah Lippmann Across the Universe ;)) Top with a gloss top coat for some shiney shines :P

Then I popped a sparkly glitter konad professional over Rimmel Disco Fever for a crushed gem look

Finally a simple sparkly red, maybe Christmassy?!! Rimmel Rock n Roll topped with OPI Warm and Fozzie from the muppets collection

^Oh and the bottle you can see in the background - I managed to fling across the room because I was shaking it and this happened...


Thanks for reading and I hope you feel somewhat inspired!